Privacy Policy

The Villages Health Privacy Policy

The Villages Health is committed to respecting the privacy and security of your personal information.  This Privacy Policy describes the information collected on our website (www.thevillageshealth.com) (the “Site”) and how it is used and protected.  This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site.

By using the Site or by providing your information to us, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions of Use, and any written agreement(s) executed and in effect in connection with any of our products or services.

The contents of the Site, such as text, graphics, images, information, and other material contained on the Site (“Content”) are for informational purposes only. The Content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on the Site.

IF YOU THINK YOU MAY HAVE A MEDICAL EMERGENCY, CALL 911 IMMEDIATELY AND REQUEST EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE. Reliance on any information provided by us, our employees, others appearing on the Site, or other visitors to the Site is solely at your own risk.

 

  1. What Information is Being Collected and When

The information we receive and how we use it depends on what you do when visiting the Site.  You may provide us personal information using the Site in a number of ways, for example by entering that information into data fields on the Site (i.e. registering for a class or event, submitting a form to our Customer Service Center, or requesting an online appointment) or in communications with us using the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy or in the Terms and Conditions of Use.  Personal information includes data that specifically identifies you, such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, birth date, primary health insurance information, and credit card information.  Public information is that information that you make publicly available when you post content on the Site.

We do not ask for medical information on the Site, and we ask that you do not provide any medical information to us through the Site.

If you submit personal information about another person through the Site (i.e. in connection with making an appointment or submitting new patient information), you represent that the information is correct and accurate, and that you have permission to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Villages Health and its service providers also collect certain non-personal information, data that does not identify you as an individual person.  This information tells us about how people use the Site so that we can analyze its effectiveness and provide you with a better web experience.  We collect and use this information through a variety of technologies, including “cookies” and analysis applications, as discussed below.

(a) Server Information

Like every website, The Villages Health’s servers automatically and temporarily store the following information in the server log files.  This information is provided by your browser, unless you have deactivated the function.

  • IP address of the enquiring computer
  • File query by the client
  • The http response code
  • The Internet page from which you visited us (referrer URL)
  • The time of the server query
  • The browser type and version
  • The operating system used on the enquiring computer

 

The server log files may be periodically analyzed to measure the traffic through our servers, the number of pages visited, and the level of demand for pages and topics of interest.  The server log files are not analyzed with respect to individuals.  At no time can this data be attributed to specific individuals.

(b) Site Visit Tracking Technologies

 As is standard practice on many websites, the Site may use “cookies” and other technologies to help The Villages Health understand which parts of the Site are the most popular and the preferences of The Villages Health’s patients.  The Villages Health may also use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on the Site, to improve its functionality and usability, and to improve the effectiveness of The Villages Health’s communications with its patients.  The Villages Health may also use cookies to customize your experience and provide greater convenience to you during your interactions with the Site.

 A cookie is a unique alphanumeric identifier that websites use to help identify the number of unique visitors to a website, whether or not those visitors are repeat visitors, and the source of the visits.  Cookies cannot be executed as code or used to deliver a virus and thus pose no threat to you.  Servers and sites other than the one placing the cookie on your hard drive cannot read the cookie, and no personal information can be gathered by other servers from the cookie.  If you prefer not to enable cookies or to disable them, you may do so through your web browser’s security settings.  Please note that certain features of the Site may not be available once cookies have been disabled.

Like most websites, the Site gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files.  This information includes internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, browser type, operating system, internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, date/time stamp of access, and clickstream data.  When you visit the Site, the servers automatically log your IP address, the time and duration of your visit, and the time and duration spent on the pages of the Site which you view.  If you arrive at the Site by clicking a paid advertisement or a link in a communication, then the server will capture information that tracks your visit from that link.  If you arrive at the Site by clicking on a non-paid source, such as a search engine result or link on another website, the server may capture information that tracks your visit from that source, to the extent available.

Some of The Villages Health’s communications to you may contain a “click-through URL” which links to content on the Site.  When you click one of these URLs, it passes information through The Villages Health’s web server before you arrive at the destination web page.  The Villages Health tracks this click-through data to help determine interest in particular products or services and measure the effectiveness of our communications.  If you prefer not to be tracked, simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in e-mails you receive from The Villages Health

The Villages Health may also use web beacons or pixel tags, which are tiny invisible graphic images, in the Site.  Web beacons and pixel tags may be used by The Villages Health to count users who have visited its webpage and for related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

(c) Different Devices

 If you use different devices (i.e. your smart phone, laptop, and/or home computer) to access the Site, we may be provided with and collect device-specific information, including your hardware model, operating system version, browser type, unique device identifiers, phone number, and mobile network information.  We may associate your device identifiers or phone number with your patient account.

 

  1. Use of Information

The Villages Health and its service providers may use your personal information to provide our products or services and to contact you in response to inquiries you submit.  The Villages Health and its service providers may retain and use your information for as long as needed for the following purposes:

  • to present the Site and related content to you;
  • to provide you with information, promotional items, products or services that you request from us;
  • to confirm your registration or appointment;
  • to provide you with information about our events;
  • to respond to your inquiries to our Customer Service Center;
  • to respond to your inquiries about employment opportunities;
  • in combination with other information for improvement of the Site, as well as marketing and promotional purposes;
  • to provide more consistent and personalized services across the Site, including to personalize our advertising, marketing, and promotional efforts;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • to notify you about changes to the Site or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features on the Site;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

 

  1. When Your Information is Disclosed

The Villages Health may disclose aggregated information about our patients without restriction.  This data cannot be attributed to any specific individual.  We may disclose aggregated patient data to our affiliates and to other third parties for lawful purposes.

The Villages Health and its service providers may transfer information between them for business purposes.  For example, The Villages Health’s service providers may handle technical support, promotional fulfilment, or information analysis.  We furnish our service providers the information they need to perform these and other services, and we work with our service providers to respect and protect your information.  We may also provide your information to The Villages Health’s affiliates.  The entities with which we share information may be located in the United States or other countries.

In the event that The Villages Health or some of our assets are sold or transferred or used as security, or to the extent we engage in business negotiations with our business partners, the information collected on the Site may be transferred or shared with third parties as part of that transaction or negotiation.  We may also provide information or provide access to information to any of our affiliated businesses or to our business partners.

We do not sell or disclose personal information about you to third parties to market their products or services to you.

On rare occasions, we may disclose specific information without your consent and without notice to you as required to comply with laws and regulations, or to comply with court orders, subpoenas, or lawful discovery requests.  Information collected from you may also be used to investigate security breaches or otherwise cooperate with authorities.  We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation.

We may disclose information about you without your consent and without notice to you as required to enforce or apply the Terms and Conditions of Use or other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

 

  1. Electronic Communications

You may receive electronic communications from The Villages Health when you register personal data.  If you do not wish to continue receiving electronic communications regarding our products, services, events or other information, you can opt-out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email.

 

  1. How Your Information is Protected

The Villages Health has implemented reasonable physical, technical, and organizational safeguards to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, acquisition, or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  Although we strive to keep your personal information secure, no safeguards can be guaranteed to be completely secure, so you should exercise caution when transferring personal and other sensitive information over the Internet.  Please advise us immediately at the address listed below of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody or control.

 

  1. Third Party Sites

The Site may contain links to other websites.  Please note that when you click on one of these links, you will leave the Site and will be subject to the policies and privacy practices of the other site, which may differ significantly.  You should review the policies of other site you visit.  The Villages Health is not responsible for the content, technology, security, or practices of linked sites operated by others, or for your use of linked sites.

 

  1. Children’s Privacy

The Site is not aimed at or intended for children.  We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of thirteen through the Site.  If we obtain actual knowledge that we have inadvertently collected personal information relating to a child under the age of thirteen, we will delete that information from our records.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of thirteen, please contact us at info@thevillageshealth.com.

 

  1. Applicable Law

We recognize that the Site may be accessed from anywhere in the world, and that the laws of the jurisdictions in which some users are located may differ substantially from those of the United States and the State of Florida.  You should be aware that data related to the Site is hosted in the United States. Because we cannot practicably prevent users in different jurisdictions from accessing the Site, you are responsible for knowing and complying with the laws of your jurisdiction.  If such laws conflict with your use of the Site or any of its content or functionality, the Site is not intended for you, and we ask you not to use it or submit any information through it.

 

  1. California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who are users of the Site to request from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information The Villages Health disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year (if any).  If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which The Villages Health shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at the address provided below.

“Do Not Track” is a privacy setting that you may set in your web browsers.  If turned on, this setting requests that websites not track information about users.  At this time, we do not respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings or signals.

 

  1. Review, Modify, or Delete Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Site and visiting your patient portal account. You may also contact your Care Center to correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us.

If you request that your account information be deleted or if you unsubscribe from communications, we may maintain information about your transactions or inquiries for future service and recordkeeping purposes.  In some circumstances, a change in or withdrawal of consent may severely limit our ability to provide you information, products, or services.  We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

 

  1. Updates to this Privacy Policy

The Villages Health may update this Privacy Policy and the Site to reflect material changes in how we collect, use, share, or store your information, to satisfy legal requirements, or for other business purposes.  You should review this Privacy Policy when you visit the Site to understand our current practices.  The date at the top of the page shows when this Privacy Policy was last updated.

We encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current practices.  You consent to any changes we make to this Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Site after receiving a notice of the change or upon our posting of the new Privacy Policy on the Site.

 

  1. Interpretation of this Privacy Policy

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by The Villages Health’s legal counsel.  This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word ‘including’ is used, it means “including without limitation.”

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon The Villages Health any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by applicable country, state, and other privacy laws, as applicable.  Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in that case to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.

 

  1. Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or the Site, please contact us using the information below.  1020 Lake Sumter Landing, The Villages, FL, 352-674-1700, and info@thevillageshealth.com

"Having the nurse navigator come to our home and administer the care I needed once I left the hospital was very reassuring – especially to my wife who works full-time. It was beyond anything I have ever experienced before."

Joe Sidoti, Patient of Colony Care Center